Star Trek Deep Space Nine The Fallen (PC, CD-ROM) Simon & Schuster Software - 2000 USA, Canada Release: Difference between revisions

From Eli's Software Encyclopedia
m Text replacement - "|supNet= }} |}" to "|supNet= }} </div>"
m Text replacement - "(\|publisher=)\[\[([^\]]+)\]\]" to "$1$2"
 
(4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 10: Line 10:
|media=CD-ROM
|media=CD-ROM
|copyright=2000
|copyright=2000
|publisher=[[Simon & Schuster Software]]
|publisher=Simon & Schuster Software
|publabel=
|publabel=
|developer=
|developer=
|genre=[[:Category:Entertainment|Entertainment]], [[:Category:Arcade| Arcade]]
|genre=Entertainment, Arcade
|age=13+
|age=13+
|languages=
|languages=
Line 94: Line 94:
|supNet=
|supNet=
}}
}}
|
{{Infobox SYSREQ
{{Infobox SYSREQ
|title=PC Windows 98
|title=PC Windows 98
Line 127: Line 126:
|supNet=
|supNet=
}}
}}
|-
|
{{Infobox SYSREQ
{{Infobox SYSREQ
|title=PC Windows NT 4.0
|title=PC Windows NT 4.0
Line 161: Line 158:
|supNet=
|supNet=
}}
}}
|
{{Infobox SYSREQ
{{Infobox SYSREQ
|title=PC Windows 2000
|title=PC Windows 2000

Latest revision as of 03:00, December 16, 2025

Star Trek Deep Space Nine The Fallen
Title
Star Trek Deep Space Nine The Fallen
Product ID
76714-57663
Product UPC
076714576636
Platform(s)
Media
CD-ROM
Publisher(s)
Category(s)
Recommended age(s)
13+

Description from the packaging.

  • Energized by an enhanced version of the revolutionary Unreal Tournament engine, The Fallen places the player at the heart of an exhilarating adventure.
  • A sophisticated camera system takes third-person perspective gaming to a higher plane, whether in close quarters or wide-open expanses.
  • The Fallen utilizes a revolutionary, multiple-character system, giving the player three unique and compelling single-player experiences as either Sisko, Kira or Worf.
  • A custom-designed inverse kinematics and bones animation system provides fluid and realistic character movements and interactions, while a revolutionary facial animation system enables real-time lip-syncing and heightened dramatic interaction between characters.
  • Officially sanctioned by Paramount, The Fallen's digital cast has been brought to life with the voices of Deep Space Nine's cast.
  • More than 10 new weapons, Federation issue and beyond, all with multiple firing modes.
  • Highly detailed architecture and intricate lighting techniques provide cinematic ambiance and mood. With three distinct character-paths across more than 30 unique, detailed maps, The Fallen transports the player through rich, photo-realistic environments never before seen in any Star Trek episode or motion picture.
  • Opposition will come from more than 25 alien species, including an all-new race of bio-analogous creatures known as the Grigari.
  • Jem 'Hadar guards respond to an alarm, inside the Dominion prison camp on Arduria.
  • A Cardassian soldier as viewed through the Federation Type-3 Phaser Rifle's sniper mode.
  • The U.S.S. Defiant, departing station DS9.

The race is on to find the three lost red orbs of the Pah-wraiths, in this Deep Space Nine third-person action/adventure game. The Cardassians, the Dominion and the Bajorans- plus a mysterious race of terrifying aliens known only as the Grigari- are all vying for control of these orbs. The Federation believes that whoever controls all three may have the power to destroy the universe as we know it, so it's up to you- playing as either Captain Sisko, Major Kira or Lt. Commander Worf- to find them first. Fueled by a massively enhanced version of the award-winning Unreal Tournament game engine, and featuring the talented voices of the TV show's stars, The Fallen fleshes out the world of Star Trek in ways you could only dream about, until now.

  • Worf, invading a Cardassian Obsidian Order base on Hass'terral, wields his Klingon Bat'leth.
  • Sisko, on a Bajoran science vessel under attack, fires a captured weapon of unknown alien origin.
  • Kira, in a temple on Bajor, holds a Federation Type-3 Phaser Rifle.

Sisko
Rank: Captain
Current Assignment: Commanding Officer, Deep Space Nine; U.S.S. Defiant

Kira
Rank: Major, Bajoran Militia
Current Assignment: Bajoran Liaison Officer and First Officer, Deep Space Nine

Worf
Rank: Lieutenant Commander
Current Assignment: Strategic Operations Officer, Deep Space Nine; First Officer, U.S.S. Defiant

System Requirements

PC Windows 95
Required CPU
Pentium II 233
Required RAM
64MB
Req. Hard Drive
150MB Free
Required CD Speed
2X
Required Audio
Yes
Supported Video
SVGA
PC Windows 98
Required CPU
Pentium II 233
Required RAM
64MB
Req. Hard Drive
150MB Free
Required CD Speed
2X
Required Audio
Yes
Supported Video
SVGA
PC Windows NT 4.0
Required CPU
Pentium II 233
Required RAM
64MB
Req. Hard Drive
150MB Free
Required CD Speed
2X
Required Audio
Yes
Supported Video
SVGA
PC Windows 2000
Required CPU
Pentium II 233
Required RAM
64MB
Req. Hard Drive
150MB Free
Required CD Speed
2X
Required Audio
Yes
Supported Video
SVGA

Box Scans

Retail Box cover Star Trek Deep Space Nine The Fallen. Retail Box back Star Trek Deep Space Nine The Fallen.

Screenshots

Advertising

Package Contents

Reviews

Credits

Trivia

Cheats or Easter Eggs

Technical Notes

Links